3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8
Specifications & Other Information
L-Ascorbic acid, 3-O-ethyl-
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanon [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanone [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyéthyl]-4-éthoxy-3-hydroxy-2(5H)-furanone [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one (non-preferred name)
3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
MFCD09261382 [MDL number]
White or off white crystalline powder
Specifications and Other Information of Our 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid CAS 86404-04-8
Total bacterial count
Under room temperature and away from light
Vitamin C ethyl ether is a very useful vitamin C derivative, it is not only the chemicals are very stable, is not discolored microbial C derivative, and gender is amphiphilic substance, which greatly expanded his Scope of application, especially used in household chemistry. 3-O- ascorbic acid ethyl ether easily through the stratum corneum into the dermis, after it enters the body very easily decomposed body’s enzymes play a biological effect of vitamin C. Application field of cosmetics: VC directly involved in the synthesis of ethyl ether into the dermal layer of collagen repair skin cell activity, increase collagen protein, thereby filling the skin becomes elastic, make the skin smooth and delicate. 2, inhibit tyrosinase activity, inhibit the formation of melanin, reducing melanin is a colorless, highly efficient skin whitening. 3, in cosmetics excellent antioxidant effect, ensure that the use of the VC, VC relative terms, VC ethyl ether is very stable and does not change color. Really achieve the whitening effect. 4, with lipophilic and hydrophilic structure, easy to skin absorption, can reach 5, potent anti-bacterial anti-inflammatory, anti-Japanese light caused inflammation dermis. 7, good stability, light, heat, acid, alkali, salt and air oxidation 8, vitamin C and its derivatives inhibit tyrosinase effect 9, skin Run Ke using the VC ethyl ether, whitening freckle effect.
Caming Pharmaceutical Ltd
This product is developed by our sub R&D company Caming Pharmaceutical Ltd, and please click the link below for details.
Watson International Ltd
This product is sold exclusively through our sales company Watson International Ltd, and please click the link below for details.